All platform ratings

GCX (formerly Raise) Review 2026: Ratings, Complaints & Safer Alternatives

D
MarketplaceTrustpilot: 1.6 (947 reviews) · checked October 2026FlipGift users: —Scorecard updated October 15, 2026

The Raise marketplace under a new name, rated 1.6 on Trustpilot. Sellers pay 15% plus $0.30, wait 14 days for an ACH-only payout and stay liable for a year; buyers get a 90-day guarantee, down from a year.

Deep dive on the blog
Is GCX (Raise) legit? Fees, payouts and reviews →

Safety scorecard

Code custody — Does your code stay safe until you receive value?
Sellers enter the card number and PIN to list; GCX holds the code from listing until it sells.
Drain liability — If the balance disappears mid-deal, are you protected?
Buyers are covered for 90 days, while sellers stay liable for up to a year — a refunded claim reverses the sale, the commission and a refund fee.
Balance verification — Is the balance checked right before the exchange?
Cards are balance-checked when listed (usually 24–72 hours); buyers report cards found invalid months after purchase.
Dispute process — Is there real, time-bound recourse?
Support starts with an AI chat agent and moves to a human by email; sellers can file a Seller Debit Reversal request.
Payment reliability — Do payouts arrive as promised?
ACH only, released after a payout delay of 14 days for new sellers (3 days at Gold), then up to 3 business days in transit.
Fee transparency — Do you know the exact cut upfront?
Published tiered fees: 15% plus $0.30 for new sellers, down to 7%; buyers pay 10–25% of their savings.

How GCX (formerly Raise) works

GCX is a marketplace, not a buyout: you list your card at a price you choose, and GCX passes the code to whoever buys it. Selling is website-only and needs a selfie, a state ID, a credit card and a bank account with your SSN. GCX checks the balance before listing, usually within 24–72 hours.

When the card sells, GCX keeps its commission — 15% plus $0.30 for new sellers — and holds the rest for your tier's payout delay before an ACH transfer. PayPal payouts have ended. On a $100 card sold for $90, GCX's own example leaves $76.20.

The buyer pays the listed price plus a Buyer Protection Fee on the savings and gets a 90-day guarantee. The seller's exposure runs longer: up to a year of possible debits if a buyer's claim is refunded.

GCX ratings across review sites

Checked September 23, 2026.

WhereRatingBased on
Trustpilot1.6 / 5947 reviews — 48% five-star, 41% one-star (rechecked October 15, 2026)
BBBA, not accredited130 complaints in 3 years (36 closed in the last 12 months)
BBB customer reviews1.43 / 535 reviews
App Store4.7 / 529,457 ratings
Google Play1.9 / 53.85K reviews

The ratings split in two. The App Store's large, positive base reflects many routine purchases that go fine; Trustpilot, Google Play and BBB customer reviews collect the cases that didn't — mostly buyers with invalid cards and sellers with debits or locked accounts. The BBB profile still displays the old one-year Raise guarantee, which GCX cut to 90 days at the 2024 rename.

What changed since Raise

  • Name: Raise Marketplace became GCX in July 2024; raise.com is now a separate cashback app.
  • Buyer guarantee: one year became 90 days.
  • Seller fees: tiers since 2025 — 15% plus a $0.30 listing fee for new sellers, lower for high-volume sellers.
  • Payouts: ACH only, after a payout delay of 14 days for new sellers; PayPal has ended.
  • Buyer fee: a Buyer Protection Fee of 10–25% of the savings.

The full walkthrough — how selling works now, the fee table, and the year-long seller liability — is in our long-form review, Is GCX (Raise) legit?

What reviewers report

Themes paraphrased from public Trustpilot reviews, checked October 2026.

Invalid or already-spent cards
The dominant buyer complaint: cards that don't work when first used, sometimes months after purchase and outside the 90-day guarantee.
Refunds refused
Reviewers describe claims turned down, including for cards they say were invalid on arrival.
Accounts locked with money inside
Users report accounts suspended or locked while a balance was still held, with slow routes to appeal.
AI-first support
Support opens with an AI chat agent; reviewers describe difficulty reaching a person, though GCX replies to about half of its negative Trustpilot reviews.

FlipGift user reviews

No user reviews yet — used GCX (formerly Raise)? Your experience helps others.

Log in to leave a review. Reviews are moderated and require an account to prevent astroturfing.

Frequently asked questions

What is GCX's Trustpilot rating?

1.6 out of 5 ("Bad") from 947 reviews on the profile that used to be Raise's, checked October 15, 2026: 48% five-star and 41% one-star. gcx.app has no separate Trustpilot page.

Why does GCX have 4.7 on the App Store but 1.9 on Google Play?

The two stores collect different reviews: 29,457 App Store ratings average 4.7, while 3.85K Google Play reviews average 1.9. Trustpilot (1.6) and BBB customer reviews (1.43 from 35) sit with Google Play.

Is GCX the same as Raise?

The marketplace is: Raise Marketplace was renamed GCX in July 2024 and is run by the same company. raise.com now hosts a separate cashback gift card app.

What fees does GCX charge sellers?

15% commission plus $0.30 per sold listing for New and Bronze sellers, falling to 10%, 7.5% and 7% at higher tiers, plus up to $5 per card debited after a buyer's claim.

How does GCX pay out?

By ACH direct deposit only — PayPal payouts are no longer supported. Funds become withdrawable after the payout delay for your tier (14 days for new sellers) and take up to three business days to arrive.

Is it safe to sell gift cards on GCX?

It works, but a seller carries risk for a long time: GCX can debit you for up to a year after the sale if a buyer's claim is refunded, from your balance or the card or bank account on file.

Compare with other platforms

Compare FlipGift with other ways to sell

Or see every site compared · safety ratings of every site

Prefer not to hand over your code and hope?

FlipGift removes the step where most platforms put you at risk: in an escrow deal the seller keeps their card and redeems it personally, so no card code ever changes hands. We held ourselves to that standard too — we retired our own swap product on July 23, 2026, because any trade where the code changes hands can't be made fully safe.